members’ awards

RCA members are recognized nationally through Governor General’s Awards and other awards in their respective fields.

The Governor General’s Awards in Visual and Media Art
2013
Marcel Barbeau RCA, painitng, QC
Rebecca Bellmore RCA, installation, BC

2012
Geoffrey James RCA, photographer, ON

2011
Geneviève Cadieux RCA, QC, photographer
Michael Morris, visual, performance artist, BC RCA2010
Robert Davidson, Haida sculptor BC
Rita Letendre, painter  ON rca
Gabor Szilasi, photographer, QC rca
Claude Tousignant, painter QC rca

2009
John Greer, sculptor  NS
Nobuo Kubota, installation/performance, ON
Rita Lynn McKeough, installation/performance, AB
Gordon Smith, painter, BC
Robert Morin, director and filmmaker  QC
Raymond Moriyama, architect  ON
Kim Ondaatje, printmaker, ON
Anthony Urquhart , painter, ON

2008
Kenojuak Ashevak, visual artist, NU
Michel Goulet, sculptor QC
Alex Janvier, painter, AB
Tanya Mars, performance artist  ON
Eric Metcalfe, multidisciplinary artist, BC

2007
Aganetha Dyck, sculptor, installation, mixed media artist, MB
Ian Carr-Harris, sculptor, installation, photographer, ON
Murray Favro, multidisciplinary artist ON
Fernand Leduc, painter QC
Daphne Odjig, painter, print maker, BC

2006
Mowry Baden, sculptor, BC
Micheline Beauchemin, textile artist and weaver, QC
Vera Frenkel, multidisciplinary artist ON
Kenneth Lochhead, painter, ON
Arnaud Maggs, visual artist,ON

2005
Roland Poulin, sculpture, QC
Lisa Steele, video art, ON
Françoise Sullivan, painting, QC
Kim Tomczak,video art, ON
Carl Beam, printmaking, ON

2004
Iain Baxter, painting, ON
Eric Cameron, painting, AB

2003
Gathie Falk, painting, BC

2002
Charles Gagnon, Visual Art, QC
Edward Poitras, Visual Art, SK and QC
Irene Whittome, sculpture, QC2001

2001
Douglas Cardinal, architecture, ON

2000
Ghitta Caiserman-Roth, painting, QC
John Chalke, ceramics, AB
Michael Snow, painting, ON
Takao Tanabe, painting BC

Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
The Governor General’s Medals in Architecture recognize and celebrate outstanding design in recently built projects by Canadian architects. Twelve architectural projects are honoured each year.

Joost Bakker/ Norman Hotson, BC, 2002
George Baird/ Raymond Moriyama, ON, 1994
Warren Carther, MB, 2007
Carmen Corneil, Norway, 1992
Bill Chomik, AB, 1986
A. Jack Diamond, ON, 1986, 1994, 1997
A. Jack Diamond / Barton Myers, ON, 1992
Dan Hanganu, QC, 1994, 2002
Gregory Henriquez/ Richard G. Henriquez, BC, 1990, 2004
John R. Hix, ON, 1986 R.E. Hulbert, BC, 1986
Barry Johns, AB, 1992
Ronald D. Keenberg, ON, 1986
Gene Kinoshita, ON, 1986
Bruce Kuwabara, ON, 1992, 1994, 1997, 2004, 2008, 2012
Bruce Kuwabara / Barton Myers, ON, 1992
Brian MacKay-Lyons, NS, 1986, 1992, 1994, 1997, 2002, 2012
Donald O. Moffat, ON, 1986 Barton Myers, USA, 1986, 1992
John Patkau/ Patricia Patkau, BC, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1997, 2002, 2004, 2008,  2010, 2012
Jean-Marie Roy, QC, 1986, 1990
Raymond Moriyama, ON, 1986, 2008
Moshe Safdie, USA, 1992
Brigitte Shim/ Howard Sutcliffe, ON, 1994, 1997, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2012
Jeremy Sturgess, AB, 1997
Bing Thom, BC, 1990
Eberhard Zeidler, ON, 1986, 1997

For more details on this award visit the website.

The Victor Martyn Lynch-Staunton Awards
Each year the Canada Council designates up to three Canadian artists who have received grants in the fields of music or visual arts as holders of Victor Martyn Lynch-Staunton Awards. This designation is made to honour the memory of the benefactor, whose bequest to the Council enables it to increase the number of grants to artists. In addition to the grant, each winner receives an additional $4,000 award. http://www.canadacouncil.ca)

2002
Ian Carr-Harris, ON, sculpture
2001
Yvon Cozic, QC, mixed media
2000
Hobuo Kubota, ON, sculpture
1996
Melvin Charney, QC, architecture
1995
Roland Poulin, QC, sculpture
1994
Geneviève Cadieux, QC, photography
1992
Eric Cameron, AB, painting
1991
Geoffrey James, ON, photography
1989
Irene Whittome, QC, sculpture
1987
Paterson Ewen, ON, painting,
Ann Kipling, BC, painting
John Greer, NS, sculpture,
1986
Harlan House, ON, ceramics
Ronald Moppett, AB, painting
1983
Françoise Sullivan, QC, painting
1982
Louis de Niverville, BC, painting
1981
Vera Frenkel, ON, installation, new media
Betty Goodwin, QC, painting
1980
Iain Baxter, ON, painting
Douglas Bentham, SK, sculpture
1977
Murray Favro, ON, sculpture
Mark Prent, USA, sculpture
1976
Jean McEwen, QC, painting
David Rabinowitch, USA, sculpture
1975
Walter Redinger, ON, sculpture
1974
Gershon Iskowitz, ON, painting
Claude Tousignant, QC, painting
1973
Roy Kiyooka, BC, painting
Guido Molinari, QC, painting
Jack Chambers, ON, painting
1972
Marcel Barbeau, France, painting
Joyce Wieland, ON, painting
1971
Micheline Beauchemin, QC, textile art
Bruno Bobak, NB, painting
Charles Daudelin, QC, sculpture
Reginald Holmes, USA, painting
John Meredith, ON, painting

The Saidye Bronfman Award
Canada’s foremost distinction for excellence in the fine crafts which has since 2000 been incorporated into the Governor Generals Awards in Visual and Media Art). As of 2007 this award has become the 8th Governor’s General Award.

2012
Charles Lewton-Brain, artist-goldsmith, AB
2011
Kye-Yeon Son, metalsmith, NS
2010
Ione Thorkelsson, glass sculptor, MB
2009
Kevin Lockau, glass, iron and wood sculpture, ON
2008
Chantal Gilbert, jewellery, QC
Peter Powning, sculpture, NB
2005
Michael Hosaluk, Wood turner, SK
2004
Maurice Savoie, ceramics, 
QC
2001
Léopold L. Foulem, ceramics,
 QC
2000
Peter Fleming, furniture design, ON
1999
Susan Low-Beer, sculpture, ON
1998
Marcel Marois, textile art, QC
1997
William (Grit) Laskin, luthier, 
ON
1995
Louise Genest, book binding,
 QC
1994
Daniel Crichton, ceramics, ON
1993
Michael C. Fortune, furniture design, ON
1992
Walter Dexter, ceramics, BC
1990
Dorothy Caldwell, textile art,
 ON
1989
Harlan House, ceramics, BC
1988
Lutz Haufschild, BC, glass art,
1987
Carole Sabiston, textile art,
 BC
1986
Bill Reid, sculpture, 
BC
1982
Micheline Beauchemin, textile art, QC
1980
Louise Doucet, sculpture, 
QC
Satoshi Saito, sculpture,
 QC
1978
Lois Etherington Betteridge, glass art, ON
1977
Robin Hopper, ceramics, BC

Royal Canadian Academy of Arts